Privacy Statement

First things first – your privacy is important to us. You’ve placed your trust in us by using the Booking.com Booster Programme Website (www.booster.bookingcares.com) and participating in the Booking.com Booster Programme and we value that trust. That means we’re committed to protecting and safeguarding any personal data you give us.

This document describes how we use and process your personal data. We might amend the Privacy Statement from time to time. If you care about your privacy, visit this page regularly and you’ll know exactly where you stand.

Sad but necessary bit: If you disagree with this Privacy Statement, you should discontinue using our services.

 

What kind of personal data does Booking.com collect?

We may process the following personal data about you (although the list is not exhaustive):

  • Personal identifiers and contact data, such as your first name, last name, phone number, email address, address, gender, nationality, photo and LinkedIn-URL;
  • General data such as your work experience, availability and visa requirements;
  • Data on your company such as business name, website, legal registration data, stage of your company and location data;
  • Data on your start-up idea such as an explanation on your idea and social impact;
  • Financial data and business model of your start-up such as data on revenue and funding;
  • Data on your team such as their names, background, team role, work experience, LinkedIn-URL and shareholder data.

 

Why does Booking.com collect and use your personal data?

Your personal data may be used in the following ways:

  • Administration of applicants and participants: First and foremost, we may use your personal data to administer and review your application, to check compliance of the application with the Booking.com Booster terms and conditions, to select entrepreneurs for participating in the 3-week Booster Programme (“Shortlisted Entrepreneurs”) and to select Start-ups that are granted with a share of the fund (“Selected Start-ups”), to communicate with applicants, Shortlisted Entrepreneurs and Selected Start-Ups, and to analyse and measure the success of the Booking.com Booster Programme and the Booking.com Booster Programme Website.
  • The 3 –week Booster Programme and Final Pitch: If you are a Shortlisted Entrepreneur, we may use your personal data for the Booster Programme and Final Pitch;
  • Fund: If you are a Shortlisted Entrepreneur, we may use your personal data to decide on the granting of funds to your start-up;
  • Training: If you are a Selected Start-up, we may use your personal data to provide coaching and mentoring services to your start-up;
  • Impact measurement: If you are a Selected Start-up, we may use your personal data to measure the impact of our support on your start-up;   
  • Promotional purposes: If you are a Shortlisted Entrepreneur, we may use your personal data such as your name, last name, business name, address, your photo for promotional and publicity activities.

To process your data as described above, we rely on the following legal bases:

  • Performance of a contract: The use of your personal data may be necessary to perform the contract that you have with us.
  • For compliance with legal obligations to which Booking.com B.V. is subject: For instance, administration of participants is necessary to comply with tax obligations.
  • Legitimate interests: We may use your personal data for our legitimate interests, such as to analyse and measure the success of the Booking Booster Programme and for administrative, fraud detection and legal purposes.

 

How does Booking.com share your data with third parties?

Other Booking.com entities: In order to support you, your details may be shared with subsidiaries of the Booking.com corporate family. To find out everything you need to know about the Booking.com corporate family, visit About Booking.com.

Third-party service providers: We may use service providers to process your personal data on our behalf. This processing is for several purposes, including reviewing of applications. Third party service providers are bound by confidentiality clauses and are not allowed to use your personal data for other purposes.

Competent authorities: We disclose personal data to law enforcement insofar as it is required by law or is strictly necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal acts and fraud. We may need to further disclose personal data to competent authorities to protect and defend our rights or properties, or the rights and properties of our business partners.

 

Overseas transfers

Personal data may be transmitted within Booking.com B.V., to suppliers and to third parties (e.g. tax authorities), which may include overseas transfers of personal data to countries whose data protection laws are not as comprehensive as those of countries within the European Union. Booking.com B.V. shall only transfer personal data to recipients offering an adequate protection.

 

What security procedures does Booking.com put in place to safeguard your personal data?

We use appropriate business systems and procedures to protect and safeguard the personal data you give us. We also use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions for accessing and using the personal data on our servers. Only authorised personnel are permitted to access personal data in the course of their work.

 

Who is responsible for the processing of personal data collected as part of the Booking.com Booster?

Booking.com B.V., located in Amsterdam, The Netherlands, controls the processing of personal data for the Booking.com Booster. Booking.com B.V. is a private limited liability company, incorporated under the laws of the Netherlands and has its offices at Herengracht 597, 1017 CE Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of (inaccurate) personal data, or restriction of or objection to processing for legitimate reasons as well as the right to data portability. To exercise these rights, to update your personal data, or for all questions and complaints in relation to Booking.com’s processing of your personal data, please contact privacy@booking.com. Complaints in relation to the processing of your personal data by the Company may also be directed at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).